Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976).
Point I
The Commission’s first argument is that Reardon did not have the authority as Prosecuting Attorney for Clay County to bring this civil action on behalf of the state. The Commission cites § 56.060(2) which says that the prosecuting attorney does not have the authority to perform duties prescribed by law for the county counselor. Essentially, the Commission’s point is that only the County Counselor had the authority to bring this action to stop the funding of his own office. Section 56.060(1) says “the prosecuting attorney shall commence and prosecute all civil ... actions in his county in which the ... state is concerned....” Because the issue at hand in this case is the spending, of public funds, the court rules that Reardon had the authority as the prosecuting attorney to bring this action.
In State ex rel. Thrash v.