UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] be accessible to people with disabilities. See Rehabilitation
Act Amendments of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-506, § 603, 100 Stat.
1807, 1830-31; Clark v. Vilsack, Civ. Action No. 19-394 (JEB),
2021 WL 2156500, at *3 (D.D.C. May. 27, 2021); Werwie v. Vought,
Civ. Action No. 19-713, 2020 WL 6781220, at *3 (D.D.C. Nov. 18,
2020). However, the 1986 amendment lacked an independent
enforcement mechanism, see Pub. L. No. 99-506, § 603; see
also Werwie, 19-713, 2020 WL 6781220, at *3; which Congress
added in 1998, see Workforce Investment Act of 1998, Pub. L. No.
105-220, § 408(b), 112 Stat. 936, 1203-06; see also Werwie, 19-
713, 2020 WL 6781220, at *3.
Section 508(a), codified in 29 U.S.C. § 794d(a), now
requires:
When developing, procuring, maintaining, or
using electronic and information technology,
each Federal department or agency, including
the United States Postal Service, shall
ensure, unless an undue burden would be
imposed on the department or agency, that the
electronic and information technology allows,
regardless of the type of medium of the
technology—
7
(i) individuals with disabilities who are
Federal employees to have access to and use of
information and data that is comparable to the
access to and use of the information and data
by Federal employees who are not individuals
with disabilities....
29 U.S.C. § 794d(a)(1)(A)(i). Central to the parties’ dispute,
Section 508(f) of the Rehabilitation Act, codified as 29 U.S.C.
§ 794d(f) and titled “Enforcement,” provides in relevant part:
(3) Civil Actions. The remedies, procedures,
and rights set forth in sections 794a(a)(2)