I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] As MGUA correctly notes, the PSC is required by law to base its findings of fact on the competent evidence put before it at the hearing, and to make conclusions of law based on those findings. MGUA argues that the Commission’s findings in this ease are nothing more than conelusory opinions and references to the positions taken by Commission staff, and that they are not sufficiently definite and certain to allow for adequate appellate review.
We disagree. Section 536.090 states that: Every decision and order in a contested case shall be in writing, and, except in default cases disposed of by stipulation, consent order or agreed settlement, the decision, including orders refusing licenses, shall include or be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall be stated separately from the conclusions of law and shall include a concise statement of the findings on which the agency bases its order.