The judgment is affirmed except as to the issue of attorney’s fees, and the appropriate classification of the items of personal property previously declared to be “joint property” (other than the 20% interest in the china). With reference to those issues, the ease is reversed and remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
PREWITT, J., and CROW, J., concur.. All rule references are to Missouri Rules of Civil Procedure (1998), and all statutory refer-enees are to RSMo 1994, unless otherwise indicated.
. Section 473.290 provides, in pertinent part:
When any indebtedness of a decedent is secured by mortgage, pledge or other lien on property which is owned by another or which, on the death of decedent, becomes the exclusive property of another, but is not subject to administration, the indebtedness shall be allowed and paid as other claims against the estate of the decedent unless it appears to the court that (1) the mortgage, pledge or lien was given to secure payment of die purchase price of the encumbered property or of an obligation incurred in connection with the improvement of the property, or (2) the decedent did not actually receive a substantial consideration in the transaction in which the indebtedness arose, or (3) the decedent had exclusive ownership and control of the property during his lifetime and it appears from the loan or mortgage agreement or circumstances surrounding the transaction giving rise to the mortgage, pledge or lien that decedent intended that the security should be exhausted in case of his death before any payment thereon is made from his estate....
. According to Husband’s testimony, the proceeds of Loan No. 2 were used "to buy inventory and operating expenses, travel expenses, you know, whatever kind of business expense we needed it for.”