Sanders v. Pierce
[…] There, as in this case, the widow did not renounce the will as required by KRS 392.080, but instead probated the will and accepted the benefits provided in the will. The Court noted that by doing this, the widow lost her right to her dower interest, and must take as any other devisee under the will. “Because she has no dower interest, she has no standing to assert her claim that a fraudulent transfer was made to defeat her dower interest.” 824 S.W.2d at 868.

Appellant’s final contention, one which we find has merit, is that she is entitled to the widow’s exemption provided by KRS 391.030, which provides in pertinent part:

*460(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, where any person dies intestate as to his personal estate, or any part thereof, the surplus, after payment of funeral expenses, charges of administration, and debts, shall pass and be distributed among the same persons, and in the proportions, to whom and in which real estate is directed to descend, except as follows:
[[Image here]]
(c) Personal property or money on hand or in bank to the amount of seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) shall be exempt from distribution and sale and shall be set apart by the District Court having jurisdiction over the estate on application to the surviving spouse....
[[Image here]]
(4) The exemption provided in this section applies where the husband or wife dies testate.

Appellees concede that this issue rests on which version of the statute is adopted by the Court.

In Brown v.