Sanders v. Pierce
[…] Quinn stated that the final sentence of Murl Sanders’s will, dividing the balance of the estate among the children after appellant’s death, “implies that there should be a trust for Marcella.” Additionally, the uncontroverted affidavits of Bruce Sanders and Janice Sanders Boyd indicate that appellant received property under the will, namely, household property, an automobile, and all non-liquid assets of the estate. It is clear that appellant received property under the will.

The two applicable statutes are KRS 392.020 and KRS 392.080. KRS 392.080(1) states, in pertinent part:

When a husband or wife dies testate, the surviving spouse may, though under full age, release what is given to him or her by will, if any, and receive his or her share under KRS 392.020 as if no will had been made.... Such relinquishment shall be made within six (6) months after the probate ....

KRS 392.020 defines the extent of the dower interest in both real estate and personalty for the surviving spouse should a husband or wife die intestate.