Martin v. Martin
[…] In support of that conclusion, the trial court relied on M. R., 894 S.W.2d at 195-96[3]. Naomi assigns no error regarding that conclusion.

The trial court also concluded: “[T]he 10-year statute of limitations on any monies due, although continuing, ends as of 10 years after the last payment becomes due.” As authority for that conclusion, the trial court cited Cornett v. Williams, 908 S.W.2d 872 (Mo. App. W.D.1995).

The “10-year statute of limitations” to which the trial court was referring is evidently § 516.350, RSMo 1994, which reads, in pertinent part:

“1. Every judgment ... of any court of record ... of this or any other state ... except for any judgment ... awarding child support ... which mandates the making of payments over a period of time, shall be presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of ten years from the date of the original rendition thereof ... or in case a payment has been made on such judgment ... and duly entered upon the record thereof, after the expiration of ten years from the last payment so made, and after the expiration of ten years from the date of the original rendition ... or from the date of the last payment, such judgment shall be conclusively presumed to be paid, and no execution, order or process shall issue thereon ... for any purpose whatever.
2. In any judgment ... awarding child support ... each periodic payment shall be presumed paid and satisfied after the expiration of ten years from the date that periodic payment is due, unless the judgment has been otherwise revived as set out in subsection 1 of this section.... “