This court disagrees. We affirm.
As in other bench-tried civil eases, denial of a § 552.040 application for release from commitment will be reversed only if there is no substantial evidence to support it, it is against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declares or applies the law. Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32[1] (Mo. banc 1976); Marsh v. State, 942 S.W.2d 385, 388 (Mo.App.1997).
An acquittal because of mental disease or defect carries with it an inference of continuing mental illness. . Marsh, 942 S.W.2d at 388[5]. Accordingly, a person committed under § 552.040 who seeks unconditional release must persuade the court by “clear and convincing evidence” that he or she “does not have, and in the reasonable future is not likely to have, a mental disease or defect rendering the person dangerous to the safety of himself or others.” § 552.040.7,.9.
When unconditional release under § 552.040 is at issue, a trial court must “consider the following factors in addition to any other relevant evidence:
“(1) Whether or not the committed person presently has a mental disease or defect;
“(2) The nature of the offense for which the committed person was committed;
“(3) The committed person’s behavior while confined in a mental health facility;
*357“(4) The elapsed time between the hearing and the last reported unlawful or dangerous act;
“(5) Whether the person has had conditional releases without incident;