Arismendez v. Nightingale Home Health Care, Inc.
[…] and the amount of punitive damages awarded under this
     section may not exceed, for each complainant . . .

            (4) $300,000 in the case of a respondent that has
     more than 500 employees.

     Arismendez asserts that because her suit is brought pursuant

to the TCHRA, the statutory cap found in that Act should apply.

However, Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies,

entitled “Exemplary Damages,” provides that “[t]his chapter applies

to any action in which a claimant seeks exemplary damages relating

to a cause of action.”     § 41.002(a).   Section 41.002(b) further

states that:

     This chapter establishes the maximum exemplary damages
     that may be awarded in an action subject to this chapter,
     including an action for which exemplary damages are
     awarded under another law of this state. This chapter
     does not apply to the extent another law establishes a
     lower maximum amount of exemplary damages for a
     particular claim.

Accordingly, the statutory cap applied by the district court

provides that it applies to any action involving exemplary or

                                 17
punitive damages unless another law establishes a lower cap.

Further, the statute expressly provides that it applies to all

punitive damages except for an inclusive list.           § 41.002(b) (1)-

(15) and (d).    That list does not exempt an action brought pursuant

to TCHRA.   The statute also instructs that “in an action to which

this chapter applies, the provisions of this chapter prevail over

all other law to the extent of any conflict.”                  § 41.002(c)

(emphasis added).

     We have found no Texas case addressing this precise question.

Arismendez, relying on Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. LOA, asserts that the

lower cap   in   the   TCHRA   ($300,000)    controls   over   the   maximum