Arismendez v. Nightingale Home Health Care, Inc.
[…] Code § 21.125(b).               In the instant case, the jury

believed Arismendez, and there is more than a scintilla of evidence

to support the jury verdict.               Thus, the district court erred in

granting judgment as a matter of law to Nightingale, and we reverse

and remand the judgment.

                   C.     Punitive Damages

     Arismendez contends that the district court erred in remitting

the punitive damages awarded by the jury.                  Applying Texas law, the

district court remitted the damages from $1,000,000 to $200,000.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.008.                    Section 41.008 provides

that:

     (a) In an action in which a claimant seeks recovery of
     exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall determine the
     amount of economic damages separately from the amount of
     other compensatory damages.

     (b) Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may
     not exceed an amount equal to the greater of:

                                           13
             (1)(A)   two times the amount of economic damages;
     plus

             (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages
     found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or

             (2) $200,000.

     The application of the above statute to the amount of damages

awarded Arismendez results in a cap of the punitive or exemplary

damages at $200,000. Arismendez argues that Nightingale waived any

statutory cap by failing to timely plead it.               In the alternative,