Arismendez v. Nightingale Home Health Care, Inc.
[…] (4).   However, Nightingale has conceded that it has over 500
employees, which places it in the highest punitive damages cap
($300,000) under TCHRA.    In any event, because we ultimately
determine that the cap in Chapter 41 applies, the number of
employees is irrelevant. See infra Part II.C.(2).

                                   16
Arismendez was not prejudiced.    The district court properly ruled

that the employer had not waived the statutory cap.

                 (2) TCHRA cap

     In the alternative, Arismendez argues that the district court

erred in applying the cap in § 41.008; instead, she contends that

the applicable cap is found in the TCHRA.          Tex. Lab. Code §

21.2585(d).    Section 21.2585(d) provides that:

          The sum of the amount of compensatory damages
     awarded under this section for future pecuniary losses,
     emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish,
     loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses
     and the amount of punitive damages awarded under this
     section may not exceed, for each complainant . . .

            (4) $300,000 in the case of a respondent that has
     more than 500 employees.

     Arismendez asserts that because her suit is brought pursuant

to the TCHRA, the statutory cap found in that Act should apply.

However, Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies,

entitled “Exemplary Damages,” provides that “[t]his chapter applies