Arismendez v. Nightingale Home Health Care, Inc.
[…] declaratory or injunctive relief but may not award damages.             §

21.125(b).

       Here, the jury specifically found that Arismendez’s pregnancy

was a motivating factor in the employer’s decision to discharge

her.       Arismendez argues that the district court erred in finding

insufficient evidence to support the verdict.         She had the burden

of persuading the jury either by direct evidence of discrimination

or by an indirect method of proof, which is the pretext method set

forth in McDonnell Douglas.2     Rachid v. Jack In The Box, Inc., 376

F.3d 305, 309 (5th Cir. 2004).


       1
         See § 21.125(a) (“an unlawful employment practice is
established when the complainant demonstrates that race, color,
sex, national origin, religion, age, or disability was a motivating
factor for an employment practice, even if other factors also
motivated the practice. . . .”).
       2
            McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973).

                                    7
      Nightingale responds that Arismendez failed to establish a

prima facie case of discrimination because she did not present