Arismendez v. Nightingale Home Health Care, Inc.
[…] supporting the moving party that is uncontradicted and unimpeached

if that evidence comes from disinterested witnesses.”             Id. (citing

Wallace v. Methodist Hosp. Sys., 271 F.3d 212, 219 (5th Cir.

2001)).     There must be more than a mere scintilla of evidence in

the record to prevent judgment as a matter of law in favor of the

movant.   Id.

            B.   Discrimination

     Arismendez brought suit pursuant to the TCHRA, which prohibits

an employer from, among other things, discharging an employee

because of her gender.         Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.051.          Section

21.051(1)    provides   that    “[a]n       employer   commits   an   unlawful

employment practice if because of . . . sex . . .the employer . .

. discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner

against an individual in connection with . . . privileges of

employment.”     The TCHRA further explains that sex discrimination

includes discrimination “because of or on the basis of pregnancy.”

§ 21.106(a).

     A stated purpose of the TCHRA is to “provide for the execution