Smith v. Sheriff
[…] Smith argues the requirement that the Board release the “vote on any final decision” means the Board must identify the individual Board member’s votes.

In response to Smith’s argument, the Board contends it was not required to reveal the identity of the individual Board member’s votes because a roll call vote was not taken at the March 26 meeting. The Board relies on the language of Section 610.015, RSMo Cum. Supp.1997, which states:

Except as provided in section 610.021, and except as otherwise provided by law, all votes shall be recorded, and if a roll call vote is taken, as to attribute each “yea” and “nay” vote, or abstinence if not voting, to the name of the individual member of the public governmental body, and all public meetings shall be open to the public and public votes and public records shall be open to the public for inspection and duplication.