Smith v. Sheriff
[…] Id. In Librach v. Cooper, 778 S.W.2d 351, 353 (Mo.App. E.D.1989), this Court summed up this policy as follows:

An open society needs open institutions making open decisions openly arrived at. There are exceptions, however. These exceptions include the need to protect personal privacy when the institutional decisions significantly affect that privacy. The two needs create an obvious tension.

The Board asserts the closing of the March 21 meeting was proper because Section 610.021(3) permits the closure of meetings, records and votes regarding the “[h]iring, firing, disciplining or promoting of particular employees by a public governmental body when personal information about the employee is discussed or recorded.” The policy manifested by this exception is twofold: “first, to promote candid discussion by members of the governmental body in considering the listed matters; second, to protect the employee’s privacy.” Librach, 778 S.W.2d at 355; Brown v. Weir, 675 S.W.2d 135, 140 (Mo.App. E.D. 1984).