In Re Marriage of Jones
[…] In Re Marriage of Jones

Without the written consent of the patient, the only authority by which Jones may gain access to Dr. Abrams's records concerning Karissa is under Sections 611.0045 (f) and611.004 (a)(4) of the Texas Health and Safety Code.1 Read together, those sections state that "[t]he content of a confidential record shall be made available to [a parent of a minor patient] who is acting on the patient's behalf."

In analyzing the effect of this provision, the majority opinion states: