Lockhart v. Hallazgo
[…] On August 25, 1997 the trial court granted CMS Employees’ Motion to Dismiss and entered judgment dismissing Prisoner’s amended petition.

On appeal, Prisoner contends that the trial court erred in dismissing his claim because he “stated a viable claim under Section 191.227 RSMo., and Section 217.075 RSMo. is not applicable.”

Both sections 191.227 and 217.075 address a physician’s duty to provide medical records to a patient. However, section 191.227 generally requires health care providers to provide a patient’s medical records upon the patient’s written request; whereas section 217.075 specifically addresses the Department of Correction’s duty to provide such records to inmates. Section 217.075 states as follows:

1. All offender records compiled, obtained, prepared or maintained by the department or its divisions shall be designated public records within the meaning of chapter 610, RSMo, except:
(1) Any information, report, record or other document pertaining to an offender’s personal medical history, which shall be a closed record;
[[Image here]]
2. The court of jurisdiction, or the department, may at their discretion permit the inspection of the department reports or parts of such reports by the offender, whenever the court or department determines that such inspection is in the best interest of the offender.

When the same subject matter is addressed in general terms in one statute and in specific terms in another, the more specific controls over the more general. Greenbriar Hills Country Club v. Director of Revenue, 935 S.W.2d 36 (Mo. banc 1996).