State v. Edwards
[…] Edwards claims he should receive the benefit of amendatory legislation that redefined second-degree murder and reduced its maximum penalty. The crime for which Edwards was convicted occurred on February 23,1981. However, his trial did not commence until March 4, 1985. He was sentenced on March 26, 1985. At the time Edwards committed the murder, there was no maximum sentence authorized for second-degree murder. On October 1, 1984, an amendment went into effect which made second-degree murder a Class A felony, with a maximum sentence of 30 years or life imprisonment. Section 558.011, RSMo 1994. Edwards argues the trial court could not sentence him to 200 years in 1985, because it was in excess of the law at that time.

Edwards relies upon Section 1.160(2), RSMo 1986. Under that statute, as it existed in 1985, “if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.” There are two cases which do imply Edwards would be entitled to relief under this statute: Hamil v. State, 778 S.W.2d 247 (Mo.App. W.D.1989), and Searcy v. State, 784 S.W.2d 911 (Mo.App. E.D.1990).