Chapin v. Chapin
[…] Judge ALBERT A. RIEDERER, Presiding, and Judge HAROLD L. LOWENSTEIN, concur.

. Although "abuse” and “neglect" are not defined in chapter 452, we are guided by the definitions of those terms in chapter 210, the chapter governing child protection and reformation. “Child abuse” is defined as “any physical injury, sexual abuse, or emotional abuse inflicted on a child other than by accidental means by those responsible for the child’s care, custody, and control, except that discipline including spanking, administered in a reasonable manner, shall not be construed to be abuse.” § 210.110(1) RSMo 1994. "Neglect” is defined as "failure to provide, by those responsible for the care, custody, and control of the child, the proper or necessary support, education as required by law, nutrition or medical, surgical, or any other care necessary for the child's well-being.” § 210.110(8) RSMo 1994.