Chapin v. Chapin
[…] Id.

III. GUARDIAN AD LITEM

Father argues the trial court erred in failing to appoint a guardian ad litem sua sponte. He admits that he did not allege child abuse or neglect in his Petition, and that he at no time requested the trial court to appoint a guardian ad litem. He says, however, that Section 452.423(1) RSMo Supp. 1997, required the court to appoint a guardian ad litem once he testified that Mother exhibited a pattern of emotional and physical abuse towards Rachel.

We disagree. Section 452.423(1) provides in relevant part:

In all proceedings for child custody ... where custody, visitation, or support of a child is a contested issue, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem in any proceeding in which child abuse or neglect is alleged.

§ 453.423 (emphasis added).

In Rombach v. Rombach, 867 S.W.2d 500 (Mo. banc 1993), our Supreme Court rejected a similar argument that this provision required a trial court to appoint a guardian ad litem whenever evidence of abuse or neglect was presented. In so doing, it noted that the statute does not state that a court shall appoint a guardian ad litem whenever evidence of abuse or neglect is presented, but rather that it shall do so when such abuse or neglect is alleged. The court then noted that, in the context of a lawsuit, “alleged” is “understood to mean the assertion of claims or defenses in the pleadings.