United States Court of Appeals
[…] As they did
below, the parties contest only whether Ortega’s prior conviction
was the enumerated felony of “burglary of a dwelling” under the
categorical approach. See Dominguez-Ochoa, 386 F.3d at 642-46. In
answering that question, we look to the “generic, contemporary”
meaning of burglary of a dwelling, employing a “common sense
approach.” See United States v. Santiesteban-Hernandez, 469 F.3d
376, 378-79 (5th Cir. 2006).
Here, Herrera was convicted of “aggravated burglary,” which is
“burglary” as defined in TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-14-402, of a
“habitation.” § 39-14-403. Section 39-14-402 provides that:
(a) A person commits burglary who, without the effective
consent of the property owner:
(1) Enters a building other than a habitation (or
any portion therefore) not open to the public, with
intent to commit a felony, theft or assault;
(2) Remains concealed, with the intent to commit a
felony, theft or assault, in a building;
(3) Enters a building and commits or attempts to
commit a felony, theft, or assault; or
(4) Enters any freight or passenger car,
automobile, truck, trailer, boat, airplane or other
motor vehicle with intent to commit a felony, theft
or assault or commits or attempts to commit a
felony, theft or assault.
Herrera’s indictment charged that he “did unlawfully, feloniously,
and recklessly enter a habitation without the effective consent of
the property owner...and commit theft.” Herrera argues that the
No. 06-41426
-3-
indictment tracks the language of (a)(3), which can be committed
even if, at the time of unlawful entry, he had no intent to commit
a crime. The Government agrees. And such an intent, he argues, is
required under United States v.