Manns v. Chapman
[…] In Rombach, the court recognized the fact that “abuse” and “neglect” were not defined in § 452.423. Id at 504. However, in determining whether there was sufficient evidence of abuse or neglect to trigger a sua sponte amendment of the pleadings to allege the same, the court approved the definitions of those terms, as found in chapter 210. Id In chapter 210, child “abuse” is defined as “any physical injury, sexual abuse, or emotional abuse inflicted on a child other than by accidental means by those responsible for the child’s care, custody, and control.” § 210.110(1). “Neglect” is defined as the “failure to provide, by those responsible for the care, custody, and control of the child, the proper or necessary support, education as required by law, nutrition or medical, surgical, or any other care necessary for the child’s well-being.” § 210.110(8). Utilizing these definitions, we turn to the record to determine whether the evidence presented was sufficient to have required the commissioner to order sua sponte the pleadings amended to allege abuse or neglect.