Section 474.010 RSMo (Supp.1998)1 states, in part:
[…] Woodside argues that since respondents are collateral kin of the half blood she should receive double the amount of the respondents’ shares. We reverse and remand.
The facts are brief and not in dispute. Myrna L. Thiemann died intestate on May 9, 1997. Her closest surviving kindred were three aunts: Woodside, Will and Hyatt. Woodside and Intestate’s mother were both born of the same parents, Alvin L. Meyer and his first wife. Will and Hyatt were born of the same father, Alvin L. Meyer, but their mother was Meyer’s second wife.
Section 474.010 RSMo (Supp.1998)1 states, in part:
All property as to which any decedent dies intestate shall descend and be distributed, subject to the payment of claims, as follows: ... the entire intestate property, if there is no surviving spouse, shall descend and be distributed as follows: ... (c) If there are no children, or their descendants, father, mother, brother or sister, or their descendants, then to the grandfathers, grandmothers, uncles and aunts or their descendants in equal parts ...
Section 474.0402 reads as follows: