Section 474.010 RSMo (Supp.1998)1 states, in part:
[…] Woodside argues on appeal that the trial court erred in holding that section 474.040(1) only applies to estates in which there are heirs of both ascendant and collateral kindred, and (2) only applies to distributions between siblings of the intestate. We agree.
The trial court found that section 474.040 only applies in situations in which there are both existing ascending and existing collateral kindred. In this case, Woodside, Will and Hyatt are all collateral kindred, but there are no ascending kindred.3 The trial court held that since section 474.040 applies “[w]hen the inheritance is directed to pass to the ascending and collateral kindred of the intestate,” the statute was not applicable in a case where there were no existing ascending kindred.
We do not believe there must be existing ascending kindred to trigger the application of the half blood statute.