Section 474.010 RSMo (Supp.1998)1 states, in part:
[…] We do not believe there must be existing ascending kindred to trigger the application of the half blood statute. Section 474.040 applies when the inheritance is “directed” to pass to ascending and collateral kindred, whether there are any existing ascending kindred or not. Missouri’s basic rule of intestate distribution and descent, contained in section 474.010, states that under the facts of this case the intes*257tate’s property shall go “to the grandfathers, grandmothers, uncles and aunts or their descendants in equal parts.” Thus the property is directed to go to ascendants (grandfathers and grandmothers) and collaterals (uncles and aunts) even though there are no living grandfathers or grandmothers.