Hardy v. Fire Standards Commission of St. Louis County
[…] Whitaker v. City of Springfield, 889 S.W.2d 869, 874 (Mo.App. S.D.1994).

In its second point relied on, Commission argues the trial court erred in failing to affirm the Commission’s decision denying plaintiff admission to the fire academy because plaintiffs convictions were reasonably related to his competency to perform the duties of a firefighter. Further, Commission argues said denial by Commission was consistent with RSMo section 561.016 (1994). We disagree with Commission.

RSMo section 561.016 (1994) states:
1. No person shall suffer any legal disqualification or disability because of a finding of guilt or conviction of a crime or the sentence on his conviction, unless the disqualification or disability involves the deprivation of a right or privilege which is:
(4) Provided by the judgment, order or regulation of a court, agency or official exercising a jurisdiction conferred by law, or by the statute defining such jurisdiction, when the commission of the crime or the conviction or the sentence is reasonably related to the competency of the individual to exercise the right or privilege of which he is deprived.

In Mager v. City of St. Louis, 699 S.W.2d 68 (Mo.App.