Reynolds v. Commonwealth
[…] No notice was sent to Reynolds.-

Reynolds presents two arguments in this appeal: (1) because he was not given a time certain for his appearance in court, he cannot be convicted of first-degree bail jumping; and, (2) he was prejudiced by the belated amendment of the indictment charging him with first-degree bail jumping.

KRS 520.070, the statute setting forth the elements of first-degree bail jumping, reads in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of bail jumping in the first degree when, having been released from custody by court order, with or without bail, upon condition that he will subsequently appear at a specified time and place in connection with a charge of having committed a felony, he intentionally fails to appear at that time and place.
(2) In any prosecution for bail jumping, the defendant may prove in exculpation that his failure to appear was unavoid*26able and due to circumstances beyond his control.

Reynolds argues since the appeal bond signed by him on June 22, 1995, provides that he is to appear in court only “when notified,” he was not directed to appear “at a specified time,” pursuant to the statute, and therefore cannot be convicted of first-degree bail jumping.