Cardinal Glennon Hospital v. American Cyanamid Co.
[…] Corp. v. Mid-America Marine Supply Corp., 854 S.W.2d 371, 376 (Mo. banc 1993). Our review is essentially de novo. Id. The propriety of a summary judgment is purely an issue of law. Id. Because the trial court’s judgment is founded on the record submitted and the law, the appellate court need not defer to the trial court’s grant of summary judgment. Id. Summary judgment is designed to permit the trial court to enter judgment where the moving party has demonstrated on the basis of facts, as to which there is no genuine dispute, a right to judgment as a matter of law. Id.; see also Rule 74.04.

Section 537.060, RSMo (1994) addresses contribution between tortfeasors and provides in pertinent part:

Defendants in a judgment founded on an action for the redress of a private wrong shall be subject to contribution, and all other consequences of such judgment, in the same manner and to the same extent as defendants in a judgment in an action founded on contract. When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one or two or more persons hable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide; however such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater. The agreement shall discharge the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution or noncontractual indemnity to any other tort-feasor....

Cardinal Glennon claims the Missouri legislature’s failure to include language in the statute specifically prohibiting a settling tortfeasor from seeking contribution from a non-settling tortfeasor evinces its intent to not bar such actions.

In Gustafson v.