Factual Background
[…] Altering the certificate and removing Logan Allen’s name indeed terminated the original joint tenancy. However, it left Appellant and Vacil Allen owning the certificate together. The issue is whether this co-tenancy was a tenancy in common or a joint tenancy. Appellant argues that under Section 362.470.1, she and Vacil Allen created in themselves a valid statutory joint tenancy with right of survivorship. Respondents argue, in effect, that this new co-tenancy is not a statutory joint tenancy, because it is not in the name of the “depositor,” Logan Allen. Section 362.470 provides that a joint tenancy is created “when a deposit is made by any person in the name of the depositor and any one or more other persons .... ” We do not decide this issue because even if Respondent is correct that there is no statutory joint tenancy, the language of the CD created a joint tenancy, nonetheless.