D.S.A., Inc. v. Hillsboro Independent School District
[…] D.S.A.. 973 S.W.2d at 665. The trial court did so. We will not disturb that recalculation.

We overrule issue one.

Prejudgment Interest

The original judgment ordered prejudgment interest to accrue from June 19, 1993, until June 19, 1995. The recalculated judgment ordered prejudgment interest to accrue from December 29, 1992 to July 2, 1995. DSA argues that, because HISD did not complain about the time period used in the first judgment, the court should have used the same dates in the current judgment. HISD responds that the court correctly calculated the interest in accordance with section 304.104 of the Finance Code which states:

[P]rejudgment interest accrues on the amount of a judgment during the period beginning on the 180th day after the date the defendant receives written notice of a claim or on the date the suit is filed, whichever is earlier, and ending on the day preceding the date judgment is rendered.

*894Tex. Fin.Code Ann. § 304.104 (Vernon 1998).

At the hearing on the motion to enter judgment, DSA argued that the court should alter the prejudgment and post-judgment interest awards of the original judgment.