Filed 9/30/21
[…] DHCS cannot agree as to what portion of a settlement, judgment,
or award represents payment for medical expenses, “the matter
28
shall be submitted to a court for decision.” Either DHCS or the
beneficiary “may seek resolution of the dispute by filing a motion,
which shall be subject to regular law and motion procedures.”
(§ 14124.76, subd. (a).)
In the present case, plaintiff and DHCS have not been able
to agree on DHCS’s share of the settlement, and because the trial
court concluded that federal law precluded DHCS’s lien in any
amount, it did not decide, as section 14124.76, subdivision (a)
directs, “what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award
represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care,
provided on behalf of the beneficiary and as to what the
appropriate reimbursement amount to the director should be.”
We shall direct the trial court to make this determination on
remand.
29
DISPOSITION
The order denying DHCS’s lien is reversed. On remand,
the trial court shall conduct a hearing pursuant to Welfare and
Institutions Code section 14124.76 to determine (1) what portion