L.Q. v. Cal. Hospital Medical Center
[…] Either DHCS or the beneficiary “may seek resolution of the dispute by filing a motion, which shall be subject to regular law and motion procedures.” (§ 14124.76, subd. (a).) In the present case, plaintiff and DHCS have not been able to agree on DHCS’s share of the settlement, and because the trial court concluded that federal law precluded DHCS’s lien in any amount, it did not decide, as section 14124.76, subdivision (a) directs, “what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary and as to what the appropriate reimbursement amount to the director should be.” We shall direct the trial court to make this determination on remand. 29 DISPOSITION The order denying DHCS’s lien is reversed.