concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I dissent from the majority opinion insofar as it extends the duration of the claimant’s vocational rehabilitation benefits from fifty-two weeks to twenty-two months and awards him mileage expense (at an unspecified rate) for the ninety-seven mile daily round trip from his home in Springfield, Kentucky, to Kentucky Tech-Eliza-bethtown in Elizabethtown, Kentucky.
I.
KRS 342.710(3) provides in pertinent part as follows:
Vocational rehabilitation training, treatment, or service shall not extend for a period of more than fifty-two (52) weeks, except in unusual cases when by special order of the administrative law judge, *134after a hearing and upon a finding, determined by sound medical evidence which indicates such further rehabilitation is feasible, 'practical, and justifiable, the period may be extended for additional periods. (Emphasis added.)
I agree with the Court of Appeals that this statute means exactly what it says: vocational rehabilitation training is limited to fifty-two weeks absent “sound medical evidence” which would justify an extension.