Jurisdiction was never an issue in Daugherty. It is the issue here.
The state misses the crux of the present controversy. The state’s brief never addresses defendant’s argument that he was deprived of due process because he was tried in a court that did not have jurisdiction. The certification is a jurisdictional requirement to divest the juvenile court of exclusive jurisdiction and must be a judgment entered by an Article V judge prior to trial. A reading of the appropriate statutes dictates such an action. Section 211.027 RSMo 1994 states, in pertinent part: “[u]pon the conclusion of the hearing in each case the commissioner shall transmit to the judge all papers relating to the case, together with his findings and recommendations in writing.” No Article V judge signed the certification until April 21, 1998 after defendant was tried as an adult. Section 211.071.7 provides a procedure for notification of a dismissal to the prosecuting attorney. Section 211.071.9 conditions prosecution as an adult or juvenile court dismissal.