In re E.J.G.P.
[…] . We note, moreover, that it is far from clear that E.J.G.P.'s plea of true would render her deportable, in any event. The federal statute defining a deportable alien includes ‘‘any alien who at any time after admission has been convicted of a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance (as defined in Section 802 of Title 21), other than a single offense involving possession for one’s own use of 30 grams or less of marijua*874na....” (Emphasis added). 8 U.S.C.A. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) (1999). Adjudications are not convictions. See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 51.13(a) (Vernon 1996) (providing that "an order of adjudication or disposition in a proceeding under this title is not a conviction of crime”). Because this statute addresses convictions and not adjudications, it is certainly arguable that this statute does not apply to juvenile defendants.