The underlying facts of this case are as follows. Pursuant to KRS 139.310, the Commonwealth of Kentucky assesses a six percent (6%) sales tax on a manufacturer’s electrical consumption. This state utility tax cannot exceed three percent of the manufacturer’s total cost of production (“State 3% Cap”). KRS 139.480(3). The Revenue Cabinet administers the state utility tax and the proceeds are deposited into the state treasury.
Pursuant to KRS 160.613, local communities may enact regulations providing for a local utility tax for the purpose of collecting revenue for schools. This statute provides:
There is hereby authorized a utility gross receipts license tax for schools not to exceed three percent (3%) of the gross receipts derived from the furnishing, within the county, of ... electrical power ... “Gross receipts” includes all amounts received in money, ... or other monies worth in any form, as consideration for the furnishing of the above utilities, except that “gross receipts shall not include amounts received for furnishing energy or energy-producing