I. FACTS
[…] As noted under the first point above, the court’s decision setting aside the sale of real estate is reversed.
C. Conservator Fees
Appellant’s third point is that the trial court erred in denying him conservator compensation and in requiring him to pay the conservator ad litem’s fees. The record is void of any explanation for the probate court’s denial of Appellant’s request for compensation. Presumably, fees were *916denied in accordance with § 475.265 which reads:
A guardian or conservator shall be allowed such compensation for his services as guardian or conservator, as the court shall deem just and reasonable...// the court finds that the guardian or conservator has failed to discharge his duties as such in any respect, it may deny him any compensation...
(Emphasis added). This court assumes Appellant’s request for fees was denied after the probate court determined he violated § 475.235, and “failed to discharge his duties” in the sale of property to his son.