Champion v. J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Employer argues that the employment relationship was automatically terminated without the need for further action on its behalf with the result that there was no employer-employee relationship at the time of the accident.

Section 287.020 defines an “employee” in pertinent part as “every person in the service of any employer, ... under any contract of hire, expressed or implied, oral or written, or under any appointment or election, ...” Employment status is to be determined on the peculiar facts of each case. Hutchison v. St. Louis Altenheim, *928858 S.W.2d 304, 305 (Mo.App. E.D.1993).