J.L. ex rel. G.L. v. C.D.
[…] Mother appeals pro se. In one of her multiple points, Mother charges that the trial court committed reversible error when it failed to appoint a next friend for Son. We agree. We reverse and remand.

In his petition, Father did not specifically refer to the Uniform Parentage Act (UPA),1 but the UPA is the exclusive method for adjudicating paternity in Missouri.2 State v. Dodd, 961 S.W.2d 865, 868[3] (Mo.App.1998); Richie By and Through Laususe v. Laususe, 950 S.W.2d 511, 514[7] (Mo.App.1997). Accordingly, the UPA governs here.

Section 210.830, a component of the UPA, was in force when Father filed his petition.3 In pertinent part, that section provides:

*735“The child shall be made a party to any action commenced under sections 210.817 to 210.852. If he is a minor, he may be represented by a next Mend appointed for him for any such action. The child’s mother or father or the division of child support enforcement may represent him as his next Mend.” (Emphasis added.)

Here, Father tried to make Son a party to the action by naming himself as Son’s next Mend. In that regard, Father captioned his pleading in his name individually and also as next friend for Son.