Douglass v. Wilson
[…] Specifically, he claims that the trial court erred in refusing to admit the respondent’s breathalyzer test result, establishing her BAC, on the basis that there was no showing that the respondent was given the implied consent warning prior to the test being administered as required by § 577.041.1. The issue then for us to decide is whether the respondent’s BAC test result was admissible and if it was, whether the Director made a prima facie case for suspension.

Section 302.505 authorizes the suspension or revocation of a driver’s license for DWI and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

1. The department shall suspend or revoke the license of any person upon its determination that the person was arrested upon probable cause to believe such person was driving a motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration in the person’s blood, breath, or urine was ten-hundreths of one percent or more by weight....

Hence, under this statute, the Director makes a prima facie case for the suspension of a person’s driver’s license by establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) there was probable cause to arrest the driver for DWI, and (2) at the time of the arrest, the driver’s BAC was at least .10 of one percent or more by weight. Barrett v. Director of Revenue, 963 S.W.2d 717, 719 (Mo.App.1998). “Once [the] Director has established a prima facie case, the burden shifts to the driver to present evidence to rebut the prima facie case by a preponderance of the evidence.” Hurley *203v.