Lauderdale v. Stivers Temporary Personnel, Inc.
[…] According to the Appeals Referee, a reasonable person in her position would have telephoned the Appeals Tribunal in advance of the hearing to request a postponement or to seek some other aeeommo-*76dation to protect her right to participate in the process. Because Claimant failed to take such steps, she was deemed to have acted in bad faith and therefore not to have shown good cause.

Claimant appealed this determination to the Commission, which adopted the decision of the Appeals Referee by a 2-1 vote. This appeal followed.

Section 288.210 RSMo Supp.1998 governs appellate review of decisions of the Commission. It provides:

Upon appeal no additional evidence shall be heard. The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:
(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;
(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or
(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

On review, this court determines whether the Commission, based upon the whole record, could have reasonably made its findings and reached its result. LaPlante v. Indus. Comm’n, 867 S.W.2d 24, 27 (Mo.App.1963).