In the Interest of Allen v. Hooe
[…] . The dissent argues that Respondent was not required to appeal the portion of the judgment holding that Home Savings had no liability as to the fourth account, noting that he received judgments against all Defendants. While he did receive a judgment against all Defendants, he was denied relief as to Home Savings on the fourth account, a decision that was adverse to Respondent. Section 512.020 permits any "party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not” otherwise prohibited to appeal. Here, the dissent would grant Respondent relief on a theory contrary to an implicit holding of the trial court which decided a part of the case contrary to his contentions, and which he did not appeal.