In the Interest of Allen v. Hooe
[…] *834Home Savings’ first point on this appeal premises error on the fact that the trial court improperly applied § 362.470.5 to this case rather than § 369.174.5. Section 362.470.5, applicable to banks and trust companies, provides:

5. Any deposit made in the name of two persons or the survivor thereof who are husband and wife shall be considered a tenancy by the entirety unless otherwise specified.

Section 369.174, applicable to savings and loan associations, provides, in pertinent part:

1. When an account is opened or maintained in an association in the names of two or more persons, whether minor or adult, as joint tenants or in form to be paid to any of them or the survivor of them and whether or not the names are stated in the conjunctive or the disjunctive or otherwise, the account and all additions thereto shall be the property of such persons as joint tenants. The moneys in the account and all earnings on the account may be paid to any one of such persons during his lifetime or to any one of the survivors of them after the death of any one or more of them.... A person may be added or removed as an owner of an account upon the written direction of any owner of the account upon whose signature withdrawals may be made from the account.... Payment of all or any of the moneys in the account or payment of earnings thereon as provided in this section is a valid and sufficient release and discharge of the association with respect to the moneys so paid prior to receipt by the association of a written notice from any one of the account owners directing the association not to permit withdrawals or make payments in accordance with the terms of the account or the written instructions....
4. Any account opened in form to be paid to two persons or the survivor thereof who are husband and wife shall be considered a joint tenancy and not a tenancy by the entirety unless specified otherwise.

It is thus apparent that an account opened in a bank in the name of two spouses, or the survivor of them, is considered a tenancy by the entirety unless otherwise specified, but in a savings and loan association, it is considered a joint tenancy and not a tenancy by the entirety unless otherwise specified.

Scott v. Flynn, relied on by the trial court, was applying § 362.470.5 because the financial institution involved there was a bank.