Boehm v. Reed
[…] The appellate court must uphold the trial court’s judgment unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, it is against the weight of the evidence, or the trial court erroneously declared or applied the law. Id. at 32.

Sixty-Day Demand Period

Ms. Boehm contends that the trial court erred in denying her prejudgment interest because her demand for payment was left open for sixty days pursuant to section 408.040, RSMo 1994, in that the thirty-day conditions contained in her demand letter did not cause the offer to be open less than the statutorily-required sixty-day period.

Section 408.040, RSMo 1994, provides in part:

In tort actions, if a claimant has made a demand for payment of a claim or an offer of settlement of a claim, to the party, parties or their representatives and the amount of the judgment or order exceeds the demand for payment or offer of settlement, prejudgment interest ... shall be calculated from a date sixty days after the demand or offer was made, or from the date the demand or offer was rejected without counter offer, whichever is earlier. Any such demand or offer shall be made in writing and sent by certified mail and shall be left open for sixty days unless rejected earlier.

§ 408.040.2, RSMo 1994(emphasis added). The prejudgment interest statute clearly requires that a demand for payment of a claim or an offer of settlement of a claim be left open for sixty days. An offer of settlement extended for less than sixty days breaches the statutory requirement that the offer be “left open for sixty days unless rejected earlier,” thereby failing to invoke the statutory grant of prejudgment interest.