By letter, Plaintiff was offered continued employment for the 1996-97 school year, which she accepted. This letter, and Plainti
[…] This was the only written notice of termination given to Plaintiff.
In her first point, Plaintiff claims that she was a “probationary teacher” within the meaning of the Teacher Tenure Act, sections 168.102-130 RSMo 1994.1 Specifically, Plaintiff claims that Board failed to provide her with notice that she would not be retained for the coming school year by April 15,1997, and that she was therefore “deemed to have been reappointed for the next school year, under the terms of the contract for the preceeding year” pursuant to section 168.126(3). We disagree.
The flaw in Plaintiffs first point is that she is not a “teacher” within the meaning of the Teacher Tenure Act. “Teacher” as used in the Teacher Tenure Act is specifically defined in section 168.104(7) as: “any employee of a school district, except a metropolitan school district, regularly required to be certified under laws relating to the certification of teachers, except superintendents and assistant superintendents.” Although it is undisputed that Board required Plaintiff to have a valid teaching certificate as a condition of her employment, to come within the purview of section 168.104(7), the source of the certification requirement must be the statute, specifically sections 168.011, and 168.081, and not