Relying on Tex. Fam.Code Ann. §§ 153.191,153.193 (Vernon 1996), Morgan argues that the trial court may not restrict his right of possession, as was done in the trial court’s order, without a showing of endangerment of the welfare of the child. Section 153.191 provides that a trial court is to appoint as a possessory conservator a parent who is not appointed as a sole or joint managing conservator unless it finds that the appointment is not in the best interest of the child and that parental possession or access would endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the child. Section 153.193 states that the “terms of an order that denies possession of a child to a parent or imposes restrictions or limitations on a parent’s right to possession of or access to a child may not exceed those that are required to protect the best interest of the child.” In this case the trial court met the requirements of these sections when it appointed Morgan possesso-ry conservator of the child and provided for visitation with the child. Morgan asserts that proof of endangerment is also necessary where there is an extreme curtailment of possession rights.