Brand v. Mathis & Associates
[…] See id., supra.

GARRISON, C.J., and PREWITT, J., concur.

. Plaintiffs had originally filed their action in Small Claims Court. See generally, Rules 140 through 152, Missouri Court Rules (1997). All statutory references are to RSMo 1994, unless otherwise set out.

. Defendant testified that the survey was performed for the State Conservation Commission in order lo "mark the boundary lines of the Coldwater State Forest” and acknowledged that he was tasked to "ascertain government corners.”

.Plaintiffs have not filed a brief with this Court.

. Section 537.340 reads as follows:

Trespass on realty - treble damages recoverable, when. - If any person shall cut down, injure or destroy or carry away any tree placed or growing for use, shade or ornament, or any timber, rails or wood standing, being or growing on the land of any other person, or shall dig up, quarry or carry away any stones, ore or mineral, gravel, clay or mold, or any ice or other substance or material being a part of the realty, or any roots, fruits or plants, or cut down or carry away grass, grain, corn, flax or hemp in which he has no interest or right, standing, lying or being on land not his own, or shall knowingly break the glass or any part of it in any building not his own, the person offending shall pay to the party injured treble the value of the things so injured, broken, destroyed or carried away, with costs.

Section 537.360 reads as follows: