Personal Representative contends that the claim should have been disallowed because it was not filed within the six month period. Further, he argues that since Mortgage One failed to record the deed of trust before the house was sold and the proceeds distributed, it lost the ability to enforce the deed of trust and its claim became unsecured.
The threshold issue is whether the unrecorded deed of trust and note constituted a secured claim, valid as to the estate. Section 442.400, the statute pertaining to the validity of unrecorded instruments, provides: No such instrument in writing shall be valid, except between the parties thereto, and such as have actual notice thereof, until the same shall be deposited with the recorder for record.
The record clearly establishes that the personal representative had actual notice of the deed of trust and had made payments on the note prior to the sale of the property.