Mortgage One filed a claim against the estate on November 10, 1997. Personal representative filed a motion to dismiss the claim alleging that the claim was barred by section 473.360.1 RSMo.1994 (all further references shall be to RSMo 1994 unless otherwise noted), which provides that all claims must be filed within 6 months of the publication of notice of letters of administration. The trial court found the deed of trust valid and binding on the deceased and the estate. Therefore, Mortgage One had a security interest in the real property and when it was sold on the sale proceeds.
Section 473.360 Limitations On Filing Of Claims — When Claims Barred, provides in pertinent part:
1. ... all claims against the estate of a deceased person ... which are not filed in the probate division of the circuit court ... within six months after the first published notice of letters testa-
*596mentary or of administration, are forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, the heirs, devisees and legatees of the decedent ...
[[Image here]]