[[Image here]]
[…] Deaton and Barton, however, are not bound by the plan, and they assert their claim, not through Murphy pursuant to a fee-shifting rule or otherwise, but directly in their own right under the doctrine of quantum meruit. Their claim is thus unlike the claim at issue in Croslin and is outside the field of complete federal preemption created by § 1132.
*900This does not mean, however,.that Deaton and Barton’s claim may go forward. As our Supreme Court observed in Croslin, ERISA contains two pre-emption provisions. In addition to § 1132, 29 U.S.C. § 1144 provides that, with exceptions not pertinent here, ERISA “supersedes any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any [covered] employee benefit plan.” Because it is conceded that Connecticut General’s disability insurance policy is part of a covered employee benefit plan, Deaton and Barton’s claim is pre-empted by § 1144 if the state law upon which they base it “relates to” the plan.