State v. Ludwig
[…] In his first point on appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motions for judgment of acquittal because the evidence was insufficient to support a guilty verdict of involuntary manslaughter in that all of the evidence showed that defendant did not fire the weapon that killed victim and there is no evidence to show that defendant recklessly intended to cause injury or death to victim.

Section 565.024.1(1) Involuntary Manslaughter, provides that a person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter if he “recklessly causes the death of another person.” Section 562.041 Responsibility for the Conduct of Another, provides, in pertinent part:

A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when:
[[Image here]]
(2) Either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose of promoting the commission of an offense, he aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning, committing or attempting to commit the offense.

The verdict directing instruction provided the jury the opportunity to find defendant guilty of involuntary manslaughter in recklessly causing the death of victim by shooting him or by acting together with his son for the purpose of promoting or furthering the commission of involuntary manslaughter as his son recklessly caused the death of victim. The evidence supports that either defendant or son caused the death of victim by shooting him. Defendant and son engaged in a struggle with victim, who was armed and intoxicated, in a group of people. Such behavior is reckless in that it presents a substantial and unjustifiable risk of death or injury to victim or to bystanders and defendant consciously disregarded that risk. Finally, there is evidence to support that defendant acted with son “for the purpose of promoting the commission of an offense” involuntary manslaughter, by telling son to “get the gun” and holding victim down while son attempted to take the gun, furthering a reckless situation. Therefore, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motions for judgment of acquittal. Point denied.