In Interest of B.J.M.T. ex rel. McClure v. Teff
[…] Shaw v. Shaw, 951 S.W.2d 746, 750 (Mo.App. W.D.1997)(quoting Burch v. Burch, 805 S.W.2d 341, 343 (Mo.App. E.D.1991)). Provisions of child custody decrees that order an automatic change of custody upon the happening of some event in the future have consistently been held unenforceable. Id.

The issue of whether the trial court’s judgment regarding Father’s future visitation was conditional, however, need not be addressed. The trial court erred in entering the judgment because insufficient evidence was presented at the hearing to support the judgment. Section 452.400 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child.” § 452.400, RSMo Cum.Supp. 1999.2 While evidence was introduced at the hearing that Father would be entering active duty in the United States Army after completing his medical training in the summer of 2000, no evidence was offered regarding where he would be stationed.