State v. Shaw.
[…] The State failed to do so. Shaw correctly contends that even under the Motta/Wells liberal construction rule, the indictment was insufficient. The indictment failed to charge an essential attendant circumstances element. See HRS § 702-205 (“The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct[.]”); State v. Bovee, 139 Hawaiʻi 530, 538, 394 P.3d 760, 768 (2017).