*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the property.” HRS § 708-830(2) (2014). Similarly, a
person commits theft in the second degree “if the person
commits theft . . . [o]f property or services the value of
which exceeds $300.” HRS § 708-831(1)(b).
Here, the Legislature’s decision to define theft as
obtaining or exerting control over “property or services,”
see HRS §§ 708-830.5(1)(a), 708-831(1)(b), 708-832(1)(a),
708-833(1), and not “a piece of property or a service,”
indicates that the Legislature did not necessarily intend
that theft be charged individually. Furthermore, HRS
§ 708-801(6) provides that “[a]mounts involved in thefts
committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct,
whether the property taken be of one person or several
persons, may be aggregated in determining the class or
grade of the offense.” This indicates that the Legislature
9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
explicitly considered that theft could be charged on a
continuing course of conduct theory.
State v. Yokota, 143 Hawai‘i 200, 205-06, 426 P.3d 424, 429-30
(2018).