*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] defective for failing to allege that Shaw acted pursuant to a
scheme or continuing course of conduct3 and that the circuit
court erred in denying Shaw’s Motion to Dismiss with Prejudice
because the State failed to adduce sufficient evidence to
establish probable cause that Shaw used a computer to steal more
than $250.00 from a single victim. See HRS § 708-891.6 (“A
person commits the offense of computer fraud in the third degree
if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer system, or
computer network with the intent to commit the offense of theft
in the third or fourth degree.”); HRS § 708-832(1)(a) (2016) (“A
person commits the offense of theft in the third degree if the
person commits theft . . . [o]f property or services the value
of which exceeds $250[.]”).
3 The indictment in Count I read as follows:
COUNT I: On or about January 16, 2017, through and
including May 18, 2017, in the City and County of Honolulu,
State of Hawaii, Susan E. Shaw, did knowingly access a
computer, computer system, or computer network with the