*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] theft in the fourth degree, and since none of the individual
transactions were greater than $250.00, the State was required
to include in the indictment language that Shaw possessed the
14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
intent to commit theft in the third degree through a continuing
course of conduct over the four-month period. The State failed
to do so.
Shaw correctly contends that even under the
Motta/Wells liberal construction rule, the indictment was
insufficient. The indictment failed to charge an essential
attendant circumstances element. See HRS § 702-205 (“The
elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant
circumstances, and (3) results of conduct[.]”); State v. Bovee,
139 Hawaiʻi 530, 538, 394 P.3d 760, 768 (2017). In this case,
the State aggregated the theft amounts from separate victims to
reach the $250.00 threshold for Theft in the Third Degree
necessary to prove Computer Fraud 3. The State’s prosecution of