“2 - a petition to terminate the parental rights of the child’s ... parents shall be filed by the juvenile officer ... when:
[…] A deputy juvenile officer filed a petition to terminate the parental rights of R.R. (“Mother”) and R.R. (“Father”)1 to A.D.R. *365(“Child”). The juvenile court,2 after hearing evidence per § 211.459, RSMo 1994, entered judgment as prayed. Mother, alone, appeals.
The statute setting forth the grounds for terminating parental rights is § 211.447, RSMo Cum.Supp.1998. It took effect July 1,1998, and was in force at the time of the hearing and judgment. It reads, in pertinent part:
“2 - a petition to terminate the parental rights of the child’s ... parents shall be filed by the juvenile officer ... when:
(1) Information available to the juvenile officer ... establishes that the child has been in foster care for at least fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months; or
[[Image here]]
4. The juvenile officer ... may file a petition to terminate the parental rights of the child’s parent when it appears that one or more of the following grounds for termination exist:
[[Image here]]
(2) The child has been abused or neglected. In determining whether to terminate parental rights pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall consider and make findings on the following conditions or acts of the parent:
(a) A mental condition which is shown by competent evidence either to be permanent or such that there is no reasonable likelihood that the condition can be reversed and which renders the parent unable to knowingly provide the child the necessary care, custody and control;
(b) Chemical dependency which prevents the parent from consistently providing the necessary care, custody and control of the child and which cannot be treated so as to enable the parent to consistently provide such care, custody and control;
(c) A severe act or recurrent acts of physical, emotional or sexual abuse toward the child or any child in the family by the parent, including an act of incest, or by another under circumstances that indicate that the parent knew or should have known that such acts were being committed toward the child or any child in the family; or
(d) Repeated or continuous failure by the parent, although physically or financially able, to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or education as defined by law, or other care and control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health and development;