Owens-Illinois Labels, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] All three appellants are corporations which occupy property and conduct business thereon under a lease agreement with the city/owner of the property. In each case, the funding needed for acquiring the site and constructing the industrial buildings on the property was obtained by the city’s issuance of industrial revenue bonds (IRB’s). The bonds have since been fully repaid and retired. The issue in these appeals is whether the retirement of that debt affects the corporate taxpayers’ liability for state ad valorem taxes and local property taxes.

The first of the two statutes at issue, KRS 132.020(1), provides for an “annual ad valorem tax for state purposes of thirty-one and one-half cents ($0,315) upon each one hundred dollars ($100) of value of all real property directed to be assessed for taxation.” However, the statute provides for a more favorable rate of only one and one-half cents ($0,015), for “all privately-owned leasehold interests in industrial buildings, as defined under KRS 103.200, owned and financed by a tax-exempt governmental unit[.]” The second statute, KRS 132.200, exempts