Rhodes v. Division of Employment Security
[…] Despite the passage of six years, Claimant sought and received leave to file a late appeal, but the Appeals Tribunal affirmed the deputy’s determination that she had been overpaid benefits. Claimant sought review with the Commission, which affirmed the Appeals Tribunal. She now appeals the Commission’s decision.

Judicial review of Commission decisions in unemployment security matters is governed by Section 288.210 RSMo. (1996). This Section provides in pertinent part:

Upon appeal no additional evidence shall be heard. The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:

(1)That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;
(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or
(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

In the case at bar, some four weeks after Claimant filed her brief, the Division filed a motion to supplement the record on appeal to include numerous records that are material to Claimant’s 1993 claim but were not in evidence before the Appeals Tribunal or the Commission.