Wentworth v. Jones
[…] We are without jurisdiction to tamper with Internal Revenue Code restrictions that form the basis or genesis for the tax concessions built into these agreements..

A distinct but related argument is that even if the annuity contracts were subject to assignment, the proceeds paid to these annuitants would be exempt under the Kentucky statutory law on garnishment. KRS 425.501 provides:

(1) Any person in whose favor a final judgment in personam has been entered ... may ... obtain an order of garnishment to be served in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure.
[[Image here]]
(5) If the court finds that the garnishee was, at the time of service of the order upon him, possessed of any property of the judgment debtor, or was indebted to him, and the property or debt is not exempt from execution, the court shall order the property or the proceeds of the debt applied upon the judgment. (Emphasis added.)

Appellees argue that the annuity payments at issue defy garnishment because of them exempt status.