Lowe v. Bilyeu
[…] Procedure in Adoption Cases

A person seeking to adopt a child must file a petition for adoption in the juvenile division of a circuit court as specified by § 453.010.1 and .3.2 Section 453.080.1 sets forth requirements for finalizing an adoption. Those requirements include that if the Indian Child Welfare Act is applicable, the juvenile court, at the hearing to determine if the adoption will be finalized, must ascertain that the act has been complied with. § 453.080.K6).3

The Indian Child Welfare Act is found at 25 U.S.C. § 1901, et seq. (1983). Section 1915(a) of the act requires:

In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.

Intervention

Rule 52.12(a) provides: