*330OPINION
[…] State, 806 S.W.2d 179, 181 (Tenn.1991).
Even if the plaintiffs did have standing, we cannot agree with their contention that a plea of nolo contendere would not constitute grounds for denying or revoking a license or permit. A license or permit may be denied or revoked if the *337applicant is convicted of one of the Act’s “specified criminal acts.” T.C.A. §§ 7-51-1106(1)(D), 7-51-1109(a)(10). A plea of nolo contendere results in a conviction, See Teague v. State, 772 S.W.2d 932, 943 (Tenn.Crim.App.1988). Thus, this argument is without merit.
2.
T.C.A. § 7-51-1109(a)(5) provides that a license shall be revoked, suspended or annulled if “[a]ny intoxicating liquor or malt beverage is served or consumed on the premises of the adult-oriented establishment.”
The Supreme Court has long upheld ordinances prohibiting an establishment from offering both alcohol and adult-oriented entertainment. See California v.