*330OPINION
[…] Ward, 491 U.S. at 798-99, 109 S.Ct. at 2757-58 (footnotes, internal quotation marks, and citations omitted). With these principles in mind, we will analyze each of the provisions of the Act challenged by the plaintiffs in order to determine whether the provisions satisfy the fourth prong of O’Brien.
1.
T.C.A. § 7-51-1105(b)(5) provides that an applicant for a license must list on the application “[a]ny conviction for or plea of nolo contendere to a specified criminal act as defined in § 7-51-1102(24) .” The plaintiffs contend that this is greater than necessary to further the government’s interest because a plea of nolo contendere would not be grounds to deny a license or permit.