This appeal by Division followed.
Division’s first point on appeal maintains the writ court lacked authority to prohibit Division from assisting Mother in collecting child support arrearages due her individually. We agree.
The Child Support Enforcement Act applies both to recipients of public assistance and those not on public assistance. Shadwick v. Byrd, 867 S.W.2d 231, 235 (Mo.App.1993). Division’s obligation to render services to persons who are not recipients of public assistance is found in the explicit language of § 454.425. Id. Specifically, § 454.425, RSMo 1994, provides that Division “shall render support services to persons who are not recipients of public assistance as well as to such recipients.” 5
The Division’s authority to render child support collection services to nonrecipients of public assistance is found, at least in part, in § 454.400.2, RSMo Cum.Supp. 1997. That section provides, inter alia:
“2.... [T]he division of child support enforcement shall have the power:
[[Image here]]