Asked by Respondent to recite facts justifying Inmate’s plea, the prosecutor said:
[…] The possibility of a sentence reduction was not part of the plea agreement on which Inmate relied in entering his guilty plea.4 Respondent sentenced Inmate in accordance with the agreement, and Respondent’s sentencing comments did not' alter that sentence.
This court therefore holds the State did not waive its objection to Respondent’s attempt — six months after assessing Inmate’s twelve-year sentence — to reduce it to six years.
That brings this court to Relator’s contention that Inmate is ineligible for a sentence reduction under § 558.046 because he was convicted of a crime involving violence or the threat of violence. As we have seen, one of the requirements for a sentence reduction under that statute is that the convicted person be convicted of “a crime that did not involve violence or the threat of violence.” § 558.046(l)(a), RSMo 1994.
Respondent points out that § 558.046 does not define “a crime that did not involve violence or the threat of violence.” Therefore, argues Respondent, this court has “no guidance to determine who fits within [the] statute’s meaning.” Accordingly, insists Respondent, § 558.046 should be strictly construed against the State, as it is a penal statute.