Asked by Respondent to recite facts justifying Inmate’s plea, the prosecutor said:
[…] For convenience, the above-quoted remarks are henceforth referred to as “Respondent’s sentencing comments.”
On June 19, 2000, Inmate, by counsel, filed a “Motion for Reduction of Sentence.” 1 The motion averred, inter alia, that Inmate “was not convicted of a crime that involved violence or the threat of violence.” The motion prayed Respondent to reduce Inmate’s sentence pursuant to § 558.046, RSMo 1994, which reads:
“The sentencing court may, upon petition, reduce any term of sentence ... pronounced by the court ... if the court determines that:
(1) The convicted person was:
(a) Convicted of a crime that did not involve violence or the threat of violence; and
(b) Convicted of a crime that involved alcohol or illegal drugs; and
(2) Since the commission of such crime, the convicted person has successfully completed a detoxification and rehabilitation program; and
(3) The convicted person is not:
(a) A prior offender, a persistent offender, a dangerous offender or a persistent misdemeanor offender as defined by section 558.016; or
(b) A persistent sexual offender as defined in section 558.018; or
(c) A prior offender, a persistent offender or a class X offender as defined in section 558.019.”
The prosecutor and Inmate’s lawyer appeared before Respondent July 7, 2000, and argued Inmate’s motion. As reported in the first paragraph of this opinion, Respondent announced he would reduce Inmate’s sentence to six years.
The first of Relator’s two points relied on2 reads: