Asked by Respondent to recite facts justifying Inmate’s plea, the prosecutor said:
[…] “ ‘Forcibly steals’, a person ‘forcibly steals’, and thereby commits robbery, when, in the course of stealing, as defined in section 570.030, RSMo, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of:
(a) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property ... [.]”
The definition of physical force in Black’s Law Dictionary, supra, is the same as the definition of actual force: “Force consisting in a physical act, esp. a violent act directed against a robbery victim.” Id. at 656.
This court therefore concludes § 558.046(l)(a), in referring to “a crime that did not involve violence or the threat of violence,” is referring, inter alia, to a crime that did not involve the use of physical force or the threat of physical force against the victim (or someone else).
The record before this court establishes Inmate used physical force against the victim for the purpose of preventing the victim from resisting the taking of his property. Striking someone on the leg with a baseball bat is an act of physical force, i.e., violence, as is hog-tying someone with wire and placing a couch atop him. To claim otherwise borders on frivolity.
This court therefore holds Inmate is ineligible for a sentence reduction in that he does not meet the requirement of § 558.046(l)(a), RSMo 1994, as he cannot demonstrate the crime of which he was convicted was “a crime that did not involve violence or the threat of violence.” It follows that § 558.046 confers no authority on Respondent to reduce Inmate’s sentence.
In State ex rel. McCulloch v. Schiff, 852 S.W.2d 392 (Mo.App. E.D.1993), a judge announced he intended to grant probation to a defendant convicted of armed criminal-action.