Kansas City Royals Baseball Corp. v. Director of Revenue
[…] On November 16,1998, the director issued a final decision denying the refund claim. The parties then filed cross-motions for summary determination with the AHC. The AHC determined that the corporation was not entitled to a refund of use tax paid on the promotional items and yearbooks. The AHC’s determinations on this issue will be upheld if they are “authorized by law and supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record.” Sec. 621.193, RSMo 1994; Bolivar Rd. News, Inc. v. Dir. of Revenue, 13 S.W.3d 297 (Mo. banc 2000).

Section 144.610 imposes a tax “for the privilege of storing, using or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property.” The sale of such property in the regular course of business is excluded, however, from the definition of “use” and, therefore, from use tax. Sec. 144.605(13). Tangible personal property “held ... solely for resale in the regular course of business” is also exempted from the use tax provision.